Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the NuernbergMesse India Private Limited (“NMIND”).

NM India recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy. This Policy describes how we treat and protect the personal data of our users and customers which we collect on corporate and event websites and through other offline sources as well. By filling and submitting any forms while using or visiting our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

1. Type of Data collected

When you visit our websites, we may collect the following data:

  • Your contact information such as name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pin code, country
  • Your IP address
  • Your billing name, billing address and payment method (if applicable) when you register for the event. Kindly note that we never collect your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partner.
  • Information about your organisation, its turnover, your role, other key details pertaining to demographic structure and set-up of your organisation
  • Other information about your interests and preferences such as events you like, events you intend to participate in, or any other information provided by you during the use of our website.

2. Collection of data

We collect information directly from you as and when you enter into an exhibitor contract. We also collect information if you send an inquiry or visit our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.

We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.

3. Use of personal data

We may use the information you provide for any of the following purposes:

  • To contact you for confirmation of your booking for the event and related details or for other promotional purposes
  • To provide and maintain our services and monitor the usage of our service
  • To protect our company, our customers, or our websites
  • To give you information about upcoming events and exhibitions
  • To provide customer care and support
  • For analytical and matchmaking purposes
  • For carrying out surveys and compiling Industry reports

4. Transfer and Disclosure of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred, maintained and stored in computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, within India and process it there.

We shall share the information provided to us with our Sponsors, and Exhibitors.

We may share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We may share information with agents who help us manage our online registration process or assist in executing the events. We may share information with our business partners which may include sponsors, exhibitors, venue owners and other selected partners who may contact you about relevant products and services. They may use the information in accordance with their own privacy policies.

We shall share the personal data in order to comply with any law or any government agency or investigatory body requests/orders.

NM India shall not share, transfer, sell or distribute your personal data to any other third party, unless we have your consent.

Under any circumstances, we will not be held liable and/or responsible for how third parties use the personal data.

5. Third party sites

Our website may contain links that lead to other sites that are not operated or managed by us. If you click on these third-party links, you will be directed to that third party’s website. NM India shall not be held responsible for your data and privacy protection on any such website.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site that you visit.

6. Security of Data

NM India is committed to securing your data and keeping it confidential. To protect your personal data, we take strict precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. We follow the standards laid under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, to safeguard all the personal data we collect.

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

7. Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

8. Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

9. Children’s privacy

NM India does not provide any service to anyone under the age of 18 years ("Child") on this website in relation to any events.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18 years. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from any Child without verification of parental consent, then we shall take the appropriate steps to remove that information from our servers.

10. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, you may email your grievances to us at: itsupport@nm-india.com

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to review, update and revise this Policy at any point of time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

To stay updated with the latest changes in the Policy, we advise you to frequently visit this page for any updates.

This Policy was last updated on 02/04/2024.

Latest Events

Press Releases